St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
NOVEMBER 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Rila
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
2 (Oct 20)
Great-Martyr Artemius
No Services
3 (Oct 21)
St. Hilarion the Great
No Services
4 (Oct 22)
Kazan Icon of the Theotokos
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
5 (Oct 23)

Holy Apostle James, the Brother of God

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
6 (Oct 24)
Martyr Arethas & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Litia/Matins/First Hour/Compline

Fast: wine & oil
7 (Oct 25)

Demetrius Saturday/Memorial Saturday


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy


3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
8 (Oct 26)
Holy Great Martyr Demetrius
 
 9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Oct 27)
Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica
No Services
10 (Oct 28)
Great-Martyr Paraskeva
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
11 (Oct 29)

Holy Virgin Martyr Anastasia of Rome


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Oct 30)
Hieromartyr Zenobios of Aegae in Cilicia
No Services
13 (Oct 31)
Apostle Stachias & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
Fast
14 (Nov 1)

Holy Unmercenaries Cosmas & Damian


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
15 (Nov 2)
Holy Martyr Acyndinos & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
16 (Nov 3)
Martyr Akepsimus/ Great-Martyr George
No Services
17 (Nov 4)
St. Joannicius the Great
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
18 (Nov 5)

Holy Martyrs Galacteon & Epistimia


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Nov 6)
St. Paul of Constantinople
No Services
20 (Nov 7)
33 Martyrs of Melitene
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Gr. Vespers/Compline/Matins/First Hour

Fast
21 (Nov 8)

Holy Archangel Michael & All the Bodiless Hosts


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
22 (Nov 9)
St. Nectarius of Pentapolis
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
23 (Nov 10)
Apostle Erastus & Companions
No Services
24 (Nov 11)
Martyr Menas of Egypt
No Services
25 (Nov 12)
St. John the Merciful
2:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
26 (Nov 13)

St. John Chrysostom/Thanksgiving Day


9:00AM-  Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
27 (Nov 14)
Apostle Philip
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline          

Fast: wine & oil
28 (Nov 15)

Holy Martyrs Gurias, Samonas & Habib


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: fish, wine & oil
29 (Nov 16)
Holy Apostle & Evangelist Matthew

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine & oil
30 (Nov 17)
St. Gregory of Neo-Caesarea
No Services
Fast
Dec 1 (Nov 18)
Martyr Platon of Ancyra
No Services
Fast: wine & oil
Dec 2 (Nov 19)
St. Philaret of Moscow
No Services
Fast
Dec 3 (Nov 20)
St. Gregory the Decapolite
6:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

7:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
Dec 4 (Nov 21)
ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy


After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline  

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Dec 5 (Nov 22)

Holy Apostle Philemon & Companions


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: fish, wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print