St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
NOVEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Oct 28 (Oct 15)
Hieromartyr Lucian of Antioch

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Oct 29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longinus the Centurian
No Services
Oct 30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
No Services
Oct 31 (Oct 18)
Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:30PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
wine & oil allowed
1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Kronstadt

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
2 (Oct 20)
Great Martyr Artemius
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline/ Litia
Fast
3 (Oct 21)
St. Demetrius Saturday
St. Hilarion the Great

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
4 (Oct 22)
Kazan Icon of the Theotokos

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
5 (Oct 23)
St. James, Brother of the Lord
No Services
6 (Oct 24)
Martyr Arethas & Companions
No Services
7 (Oct 25)
Martyrs Marcian & Martyrius
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
8 (Oct 26)
Great Martyr Demetrius

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Oct 27)
Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
10 (Oct 28)
St. Demetrius of Rostov

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
11 (Oct 29)
Virgin-Martyr Anastasia of Rome

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM-  Divine Liturgy
12 (Oct 30)
Hieromartyr Zenobios of Aegae in Cilicia
No Services
13 (Oct 31)
Apostle Stachys & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
14 (Nov 1)
Unmercenaries Cosmas & Damian

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
15 (Nov 2)
Martyr Acindynos & Companions
No Services
16 (Nov 3)
Great Martyr George
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compine
Fast
17 (Nov 4)
St. Ioannicius the Great

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
18 (Nov 5)
St. Galacteon / St. Jonah of Novgorod

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
19 (Nov 6)
St. Paul of Constantinople
No Services
20 (Nov 7)
33 Martyrs of Melitene
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
21 (Nov 8)
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Compline

1:00PM- Vigil
Fast
wine & oil allowed
22 (Nov 9)
St. Onesiphorus

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
23 (Nov 10)
Apostle Erastus & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
24 (Nov 11)
Great Martyr Menas of Egypt

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions
 
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
25 (Nov 12)
St. John the Merciful

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

1:00PM- Vigil
26 (Nov 13)
St. John Crysostom

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
27 (Nov 14)
St. Gregory Palamas
No Services
28 (Nov 15)
Martyrs Gurias, Samonas, & Habib
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
29 (Nov 16)
Apostle and Evangelist Matthew

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
30 (Nov 17)
St. Gregory of Neo-Caesarea
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
Dec 1 (Nov 18)
Martyr Platon of Ancyra

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.