St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
OCTOBER 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Sep 28 (Sep 15)
Great-Martyr Nicetas thr Goth
No Services
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
Great-Martyr Euphemia
No Services
Sep 30 (Sep 17)

Holy Martyr Sophia and Her Daughters: Faith, Hope and Love



No Services
Fast
1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius of Gortyna, Crete
No Services
2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
 
 

Fast: wine & oil
3 (Sep 20)

Holy Great Martyr Eustathius & His Family


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
4 (Sep 21)
Leave-taking of the Exaltation

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
5 (Sep 22)
Hieromartyr Phocas of Sinope
No Services
6 (Sep 23)
"Hawaiian" Myrrh-streaming Iveron Icon of the Mother of God/ Conception of St. John the Baptist
No Services
7 (Sep 24)
St. Thekla of Iconium
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline/Matins/First Hour

Fast
8 (Sep 25)

Venerable Father Sergius of Radonezh


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
 
 

Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (Sep 27)

Holy Martyr Callistratus & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM-9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
11 (Sep 28)
Venerable Father Chariton
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
12 (Sep 29)
St. Kyriakos of Palestine
No Services
13 (Sep 30)
St. Gregory of Armenia
6:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Litugy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
15 (Oct 2)
Sts. Cyprian & Justina/ St. Andrew, Fool-for-Christ
No Services
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline          
 
Fast
17 (Oct 4)

Holy Hieromartyr Hierotheos of Athens

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 
 

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
18 (Oct 5)
Holy Hierarchs of Moscow
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline/Matins/First Hour          

20 (Oct 7)

St. Jonah, Bishop of Hankow


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
21 (Oct 8)
St. Pelagia the Penitent
No Services
Fast
22 (Oct 9)
Apostle James, son of Alphaeus
No Services
23 (Oct 10)
Martyrs Eulampius & Eulampia
6:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
 
 
 
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
24 (Oct 11)

CONSECRATION OF THE CHURCH

8:15AM- Blessing of Water/Midnight Office

9:30AM- Meeting of the Metropolitan

10:00AM- Service of Consecration/Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
25 (Oct 12)
Holy Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council
9:00AM- Midnight Office

9:30AM- Meeting of the Metropolitan/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
26 (Oct 13)
Iveron Icon of the Theotokos
No Services
27 (Oct 14)
Martyr Nazarius & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
28 (Oct 15)

Venerable Hieromartyr Lucian of Antioch


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Litrugy
Fast
29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longinus the Centurian
No Services
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline/Matins/First Hour
Fast
31 (Oct 18)

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print