St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
OCTOBER 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
Great Martyr Euphemia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Sts. Sophia, Faith, Hope, & Love
No Services
1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius of Gortyna, Crete
No Services
2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
3 (Sep 20)
Great Martyr Eustathius & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis of Exaltation
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
5 (Sep 22)
Hieromartyr Phocas of Sinope

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
7 (Sep 24)
St. Thekla of Iconium
No Services
8 (Sep 25)
St. Sergius of Radonezh
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
10 (Sep 27)
St. Sabbatius of Solovki
No Services
11 (Sep 28)
St. Chariton of Palestine
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
12 (Sep 29)
St. Kyriakos of Palestine

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM-Vigil
13 (Sep 30)
St. Gregory of Armenia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

1:00AM- Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
15 (Oct 2)
Sts. Cyprian and Justina
No Services
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite
No Services
Fast
17 (Oct 4)
St. Hierotheos of Athens
No Services
18 (Oct 5)
Hierarchs of Moscow
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast: wine and oil
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
20 (Oct 7)
Martyrs Sergius & Bacchus

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
21 (Oct 8)
St. Pelagia the Penitent
No Services
22 (Oct 9)
Apostle James, son of Alphaeus
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour
23 (Oct 10)
Synaxis of the Holy Fathers of Optina

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine and oil
24 (Oct 11)
St. Philip the Deacon/ St. Theophanes
No Services
25 (Oct 12)
Martyrs Probos & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast: wine and oil
26 (Oct 13)
Iveron Icon of the Theotokos

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
27 (Oct 14)
Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
28 (Oct 15)
St. Lucian of Antioch
No Services
29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longinus the Centurion
No Services
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet  Hosea/ Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete
No Services
Fast
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle & Evangelist Luke
6:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Kronstadt

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy


After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
Memorial Saturday/ Demetrius Saturday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.