St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
OCTOBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Sts. Sophia, Faith, Hope, & Love

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius
No Services
2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
No Services
3 (Sep 20)
Great-Martyr Eustathius
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis of the Exaltation

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
5 (Sep 22)
Prophet Jonah
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
7 (Sep 24)
St. Thekla of Iconium
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

1:00PM- Vigil
8 (Sep 25)
St. Sergius of Radonezh

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian
No Services
10 (Sep 27)
St. Sabbatius of Solovki
No Services
Fast
wine & oil allowed
11 (Sep 28)
St. Chariton of Palestine
No Services
12 (Sep 29)
St. Kyriakos the Hermit
3:00PM- 9th Hours/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
13 (Sep 30)
St. Gregory of Aremenia

8:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos

8:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

9:00AM- Divine Liturgy
15 (Oct 2)
Sts. Cyprian & Justina
No Services
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
17 (Oct 4)
St. Hierotheus of Athens

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
wine & oil allowed
18 (Oct 5)
St. Charitina
No Services
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas
2:00PM- 9th hour/ Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
wine & oil allowed
20 (Oct 7)
St. Jonah of Hankow

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
21 (Oct 8)
Seventh Ecumenical Council

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
22 (Oct 9)
Apostle James, Son of Alphaeus
No Services
23 (Oct 10)
Synaxis of the Optina Elders


No Services
24 (Oct 11)
St. Phillip
No Services
Fast
25 (Oct 12)
Martyr Probos & Companions
1:00PM- 9th Hour and Compline

2:00PM- Vigil with the “Hawaiian Icon”
26 (Oct 13)
Iveron Icon if the Mother of God
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy with the “Hawaiian Icon”

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline

Fast
wine & oil allowed
27 (Oct 14)
St. Paraskeva

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
28 (Oct 15)
Hieromartyr Lucian of Antioch

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longinus the Centurian
No Services
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
No Services
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:30PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
wine & oil allowed
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Kronstadt

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
Great Martyr Artemius
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline/ Litia
Fast
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
St. Demetrius Saturday
St. Hilarion the Great

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.