St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
OCTOBER 2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 28 (Sep 15)
Holy Great Martyr Nicetas the Goth
9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
Great-martyr Euphemia
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour


Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Holy Martyr Sophia and her Daughters: Faith, Hope and Love

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius of Gortyna, Crete
No Services
Fast
2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
No Services
3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour
Fast
Wine and Oil Allowed
4 (Sep 21)
Holy Heirarch Demetrius of Rostov/ Holy Apostle Quadratus

9:40 AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
5 (Sep 22)
Holy Heiromartyr Phocas Sinope
9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist
No Services
7 (Sep 24)
St. Thekla of Iconium
St. Nicander of Pskov
3:00PM- Vigil


8 (Sep 25)
Our Venerable Father Sergius of Radonezh

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine, and Oil Allowed
9 (Sep 26)
St. John the Theologian
St. Tikhon of Moscow
No Services
10 (Sep 27)
St. Sabbatius of Solovki
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour
Fast
Wine and Oil Allowed
11 (Sep 28)
Our Venerable Father Chariton of Palestine

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM-  Vigil
12 (Sep 29)
Our Venerable Father Kyriakos of Palestine

9:40AM-  Hours/Divine Liturgy
13 (Sep 30)
St. Michael of Kiev
3:00PM- Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
15 (Oct 2)
St. Cyprian & Justina
No Services
Fast
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite
No Services
17 (Oct 4)
St. Hierotheos of Athens
3:00PM- Vigil


Fast
Wine and Oil Allowed
18 (Oct 5)
Holy Hierarchs of Moscow
9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
19 (Oct 6)
Holy Apostle Thomas
9:40AM-  Hours/Divine Liturgy
20 (Oct 7)
Martyrs Sergius & Baccus
St. Jonah of Manchuria
No Services
21 (Oct 8)
St. Pelagia the Penitent
No Services
22 (Oct 9)
Apostle James, son of Alphaeus
3:00PM- Vigil


Fast
Wine and Oil Allowed
23 (Oct 10)
Synaxis of the Holy Fathers of Optina
9:40 AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
7:00 PM- Moleben with Akathist to Holy Fathers
24 (Oct 11)
St. Phillip the Deacon
St. Theophanes
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour
Fast
25 (Oct 12)
Holy Martyr Probus and Companions

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
26 (Oct 13)
Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
27 (Oct 14)
St. Paraskeva
No Services
28 (Oct 15)
St. Lucian of Antioch
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour
29 (Oct 16)
Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
Fast
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete
No Services
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle & Evangelist Luke
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/First Hour

6:00PM- Moleben with Akathist to St. John of Kronstadt
Fast
Wine and Oil Allowed
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St. John of Kronstadt
Demetrius Saturday (Memorial Saturday)
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy at Monastery
4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print