St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
SEPTEMBER 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Aug 19)
Holy Martyr Andrew Stratelates

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
2 (Aug 20)
Prophet Samuel
No Services
3 (Aug 21)
Apostle Thaddeus of the Seventy
No Services
4 (Aug 22)
Holy Martyr Agathonicus & Companions
No Services
Fast
5 (Aug 23)
Martyr Lupus
No Services
6 (Aug 24)
Hieromartyr Eutychius/ St. Peter of Moscow
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
7 (Aug 25)
Holy Apostles Bartholomew and Titus of the Seventy

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
8 (Aug 26)
Holy Martyrs Adrian & Natalia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Aug 27)
St. Poemen the Great
No Services
10 (Aug 28)
St. Moses the Black of Scetis/ St. Job of Pochaev
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline/ Litia of the Departed

3:00PM- Vigil
11 (Aug 29)
Beheading of St. John the Baptist

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: Strict fast
12 (Aug 30)
St. Alexander of Nevsky
No Services
13 (Aug 31)
Sash of the Most Holy Theotokos
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast: wine and oil
14 (Sep 1)
The Church New Year/ St. Simeon the Stylite

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
15 (Sep 2)
Martyr Mamas

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
16 (Sep 3)
Hieromartyr Anthimus & Companions
No Services
17 (Sep 4)
Prophet Moses/ St. Ioasaph of Belgorod
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
18 (Sep 5)
Holy Prophet Zechariah & Righteous Elizabeth

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
19 (Sep 6)
Miracle of Archangel Michael
No Services
20 (Sep 7)
Martyr Sozon of Cilicia/ St. John of Novgorod
6:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine and oil
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
22 (Sep 9)
Ss. Joachim & Anna

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
23 (Sep 10)
Martyr Menodora & Companions
No Services
24 (Sep 11)
St. Theodora/ Sts. Sergius & Herman of Valaam
No Services
25 (Sep 12)
Apodosis of Nativity of the Theotokos
No Services
Fast: wine and oil
26 (Sep 13)
Church of the Holy Sepulchre
6:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine & oil
28 (Sep 15)
Great Martyr Nicetas the Goth

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
29 (Sep 16)
Great Martyr Euphemia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
30 (Sep 17)
Sts. Sophia, Faith, Hope, & Love
No Services
Oct 1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius of Gortyna, Crete
No Services
Oct 2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
Oct 3 (Sep 20)
Great Martyr Eustathius & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Oct 4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis of Exaltation
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: wine and oil
Oct 5 (Sep 22)
Hieromartyr Phocas of Sinope

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.