St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
AUGUST 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jul 29 (Jul 16)
St. Athenogenes & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Jul 30 (Jul 17)
Great-Martyr Marina
No Services
Jul 31 (Jul 18)
Martyr Emilian
No Services
1 (Jul 19)
St. Seraphim of Sarov
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
2 (Jul 20)
Prophet Elijah

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
3 (Jul 21)
Prophet Ezekiel
3:00PM- 9th hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
4 (Jul 22)
St. Mary Magdalene

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
5 (Jul 23)
Pochaev Icon of the Theotokos

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
6 (Jul 24)
Martyr Christina
No Services
7 (Jul 25)
Dormition of St. Anna
No Services
8 (Jul 26)
St. Hermolaus & Companions
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
9 (Jul 27)
Great-Martyr Panteleimon

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
10 (Jul 28)
Smolensk Icon of the Theotokos
3:00PM- 9th hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
11 (Jul 29)
Martyr Callinicus of Gangra

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
12 (Jul 30)
Apostles Silas & Sylvanus

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
13 (Jul 31)
St. Eudocimus of Cappadocia
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline

6:00PM- Lesser Blessing of Water
14 (Aug 1)
Procession of the Cross
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
15 (Aug 2)
Protomartyr Stephen
No Services
Fast
16 (Aug 3)
St. Isaac & Companions
No Services
Fast
17 (Aug 4)
Holy Seven Youths of Ephesus
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
18 (Aug 5)
Martyr Eusignius of Antioch

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast
wine & oil allowed
19 (Aug 6)
TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of Fruit
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
20 (Aug 7)
St. Dometius of Persia
No Services
Fast
21 (Aug 8)
St. Zosima & Sabbatius
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
wine & oil allowed
22 (Aug 9)
Apostle Matthias
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
wine & oil allowed
23 (Aug 10)
Martyr Lawrence of Rome
No Services
Fast
24 (Aug 11)
Martyr Euplus of Catania
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
25 (Aug 12)
Martyr Photios & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast
wine & oil allowed
26 (Aug 13)
Apodosis of Transfiguration

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of Fruit
Fast
wine & oil allowed
27 (Aug 14)
Prophet Micah
5:30PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
29 (Aug 16)
Icon 'Not-Made-By-Hands'
No Services
Fast
wine & oil allowed
30 (Aug 17)
Martyr Myron of Cyzicus
No Services
31 (Aug 18)
Martyrs Florus & Laurus
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
Sep 1 (Aug 19)
St. Andrew the General

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.