St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
JULY 2024
SundaySun MondayMon TuesdayTue WednesdayWed ThursdayThu FridayFri SaturdaySat
Jun 30 (Jun 17)
First Sunday after Pentecost/All Saints

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
1 (Jun 18)
Martyr Leontius

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
2 (Jun 19)
Holy Apostle Jude, Brother of the Lord

8:00AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
3 (Jun 20)
Hieromartyr Methodius of Patara

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
4 (Jun 21)
Martyr Julian of Tarsus

Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

Silence day
Fast: wine, oil
5 (Jun 22)
Hieromartyr Eusebius of Samosata

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
6 (Jun 23)
Meeting of Vladimir Icon


8:00AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast: fish, wine & oil
7 (Jun 24)
2nd Sunday after Pentecost/Nativity of St John the Baptist

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Jun 25)
Ss Peter and Febronia of Murom

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
9 (Jun 26)
Venerable David of Thessalonica

Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
10 (Jun 27)
Venerable Sampson the Hospitable


Silence day
Fast
11 (Jun 28)
Unmercenaries Cyrus and John

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
12 (Jun 29)
Ss. Peter & Paul
8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
13 (Jun 30)
Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
14 (Jul 1)
Third Sunday after Pentecost/All Saints of Russia

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
15 (Jul 2)
Placing of the Honorable Robe of the Theotokos at Blachernae


Silence day
No fast
16 (Jul 3)
Martyr Hyacinth of Caesarea

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
17 (Jul 4)
Royal Martyrs of Russia

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
18 (Jul 5)
New Martyrs Elizabeth and Barbara

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
19 (Jul 6)
Venerable Sisoes the Great

Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
20 (Jul 7)
Venerable Thomas of Mt Maleon

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
21 (Jul 8)
4th Sunday after Pentecost/Great Martyr Procopius of Jerusalem

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
22 (Jul 9)
Hieromartyr Pancratius of Taormina

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
23 (Jul 10)
Venerable Anthony of the Kiev Caves

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline
No fast
24 (Jul 11)
St Olga of Russia

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
25 (Jul 12)
3 Handed Icon of the Theotokos

Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

Silence day
No fast
26 (Jul 13)
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast
27 (Jul 14)
Apostle Aquila of the Seventy

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
28 (Jul 15)
5th Sunday after Pentecost/Fathers of the Six Ecumenical Councils/Great Prince Vladimir

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
29 (Jul 16)
Hieromartyr Athenogenes of Heracleopolis and 10 disciples

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
30 (Jul 17)
Great Martyr Marina of Antioch

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

Silence day
No fast
31 (Jul 18)
Martyrs Emilian and Hyacinth of Amastris


Silence day
Fast
Aug 1 (Jul 19)
Venerable Seraphim of Sarov


3:00PM- Vigil
No fast
Aug 2 (Jul 20)
Prophet Elijah
Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Aug 3 (Jul 21)
Venerable Symeon and John/Pr. Ezekiel

8:00 AM- Midnight Office
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print