St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
JULY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jun 27 (Jun 14)

First Sunday after Pentecost/All Saints

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Jun 28 (Jun 15)
St. Jonah, Metropolitan of Moscow
No Services
Fast
Jun 29 (Jun 16)
Venerable Tikhon
No Services
Fast
Jun 30 (Jun 17)
Martyrs Manuel, Sabel, and Ismael of Persia
No Services
Fast
1 (Jun 18)
Martyr Leontius
2:45PM- 9th Hour/Great Vespers/Matins/1st Hour/Compline
 
Fast
2 (Jun 19)

Holy Apostle Jude

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

After Coffee Hour- Vigil    
 
Fast
3 (Jun 20)

St John of Shanghai & San Francisco


9:00PM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00PM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
 
Fast: wine & oil
4 (Jun 21)

Second Sunday after Pentecost/All Saints of Russia


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Jun 22)
Hieromartyr Eusebius
No Services
Fast
6 (Jun 23)
The Meeting of the Vladimir Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

7:00PM- Vigil


Fast
7 (Jun 24)
Nativity of the Baptist
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Jun 25)
Virgin-martyr Febrona of Nisibis
No Services
Fast
9 (Jun 26)
Appearance of the Tikhvin Icon
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/1st Hour/Compline
 
Fast
10 (Jun 27)

St Sampson the Hospitable

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
11 (Jun 28)

Third Sunday after Pentecost/Holy Unmercenaries Cyrus & John


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Liturgy- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

1:15PM- Vigil
 
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Jun 29)

Holy Apostles Peter and Paul

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
13 (Jun 30)
Synaxis of the Holy, Glorious and All-praised Twelve Apostles

Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
14 (Jul 1)
Holy and Wonderworking Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian

Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline

Fast
15 (Jul 2)
The Placing f the Honorable Robe of the Most Holy Theotokos


Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Complin
16 (Jul 3)
Martyr Hyacinth
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

2:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline      

3:00PM- Vigil

Fast
17 (Jul 4)

Royal Martyrs of Russia

9:00 AM-Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
18 (Jul 5)

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost/Holy New Martyrs Elizabeth & Barbara


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
19 (Jul 6)
Venerable Sisoes the Great of Egypt
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
20 (Jul 7)
Venerable Thomas of Mt. Maleon
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Great Vespers/Matins/1st Hour

7:00PM- Compline
21 (Jul 8)

Kazan Icon of the Mother of God

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours           

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
Fast
22 (Jul 9)
Hieromartyr Pancratius
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
No Services
23 (Jul 10)
Venerable Anthony of Kieve Caves
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/1st Hour/Compline

Fast
24 (Jul 11)
Holy Great Martyr Euphemia
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
25 (Jul 12)

Fifth Sunday after Pentecost/”Three-handed” Icon of the Mother of God


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
26 (Jul 13)
Synaxis of the Holy Archangel Gabriel
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
27 (Jul 14)
Apostle Aquila of the Seventy
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline      

7:00PM- Vigil
28 (Jul 15)

Holy Great Prince Vladimir

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
 
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
29 (Jul 16)
Hieromartyr Athenogenes
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

7:00PM- Compline
30 (Jul 17)
Great-martyr Marina
Midnight- Midnight Office

8:00AM- Matins/ 1st Hour

Noon- 3rd/6th Hour

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/1st Hour    

7:00PM- Compline
 
 
Fast
31 (Jul 18)

Holy Martyrs Emilian & Hyacinth

 
 9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print