St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
JULY 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jun 30 (Jun 17)
Second Sunday after Pentecost/ All Saints of North America & Russia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
1 (Jun 18)
Martyr Leontius & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast
2 (Jun 19)
Holy Apostle Jude

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
3 (Jun 20)
Hieromartyr Methodius
No Services
Fast
4 (Jun 21)
Martyr Julian of Tarsus
No Services
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Jun 22)
Hieromartyr Eusebius
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/  Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
6 (Jun 23)
Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
7 (Jun 24)
Nativity of St. John the Baptist

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Jun 25)
Virgin-martyr Febrona
No Services
Fast
9 (Jun 26)
Tikhvin Icon of the Theotokos
No Services
Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (Jun 27)
St. Sampson the Hospitable
No Services
Fast
11 (Jun 28)
Unmercenaries Cyrus & John/ Sts. Sergius & Herman of Valaam
6:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

7:00PM- Vigil

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
12 (Jun 29)
Ss. Peter & Paul

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
13 (Jun 30)
Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
14 (Jul 1)
St. John of Rila
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
15 (Jul 2)
Robe of the Theotokos
No Services
16 (Jul 3)
St. Philip of Moscow
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour
17 (Jul 4)
Royal Martyrs of Russia

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
18 (Jul 5)
St. Athanasius of Mt. Athos/ St. Sergius of Radonezh
No Services
19 (Jul 6)
St. Sisoes the Great
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast
20 (Jul 7)
St. Thomas of Mt. Maleon/ Venerable Acacius of the Ladder

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
21 (Jul 8)
Kazan Icon of the Mother of God

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
22 (Jul 9)
St. Pancratios of Taoromina
No Services
23 (Jul 10)
Placing of the Rob of the Lord/ St. Anthony of the Kiev Caves
3:00PM- 9th hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
24 (Jul 11)
Great Martyr Euphemia/ Right-believing Olga/ Equal of the Apostles

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
25 (Jul 12)
'Three Handed' Icon of the Theotokos
No Services
26 (Jul 13)
Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast
27 (Jul 14)
Holy Apostle Aquila of the Seventy

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
28 (Jul 15)
Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils/ Right-believing Vladimir, Equal-of-the-Apostles

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM-Divine Liturgy
29 (Jul 16)
St. Athenogoras & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
30 (Jul 17)
Holy Great Martyr Marina

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
31 (Jul 18)
Martyrs Emilian & Hyacinth
No Services
Fast
Aug 1 (Jul 19)
St. Seraphim of Sarov
No Services
Aug 2 (Jul 20)
Prophet Elijah
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Aug 3 (Jul 21)
Holy Prophet Ezekiel

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.