St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
MAY 2024
SundaySun MondayMon TuesdayTue WednesdayWed ThursdayThu FridayFri SaturdaySat
Apr 28 (Apr 15)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Bridegroom Matins/ 1st Hour
At home/In cells- Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Apr 29 (Apr 16)
Holy and Great Monday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:00AM- Hours with Reading of Gospel/ Typica
12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/1st Hour
Fast
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
Holy and Great Tuesday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:00AM- Hours with Reading of Gospel/ Typica

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/1st Hour
Fast
1 (Apr 18)
Holy and Great Wednesday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:00AM- Hours with Reading of Gospel/ Typica w/Rite of Forgiveness

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
6:00PM- Compline

7:00PM- Matins of Holy Thursday/1st Hour
Fast
2 (Apr 19)
Holy and Great Thursday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:15AM- Hours/ Typica

10:00AM- Great Vespers/Divine Liturgy of St. Basil

6:00PM- Compline

7:00PM- Matins with Twelve Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Apr 20)
Great and Holy Friday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:00AM- Royal Hours/ Typica

3:00PM- Great Vespers/Compline

5:00PM- Matins with Procession of Winding Sheet
Complete fast
4 (Apr 21)
Great and Holy Saturday

At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

9:15AM- Hours/ Typica/ Confessions
10:00AM- Great Vespers/ Divine Liturgy of St. Basil

9:00PM- Reading of Acts/ Confessions

11:15PM- Midnight Office
Fast: wine, NO oil
5 (Apr 22)
PASCHA
12:00AM- Matins with Procession
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of eggs & baskets
 
12:00PM- Moleben of Pascha/ Blessing of baskets

3:00PM- Great Vespers/ Agape meal/ Blessing of baskets
At home/ In cells- Compline
No fast
6 (Apr 23)
Bright Monday
At home/In cells- Midnight Office

9:00AM- Matins/1st Hour
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy with Procession

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers

At home/In cells- Compline
No fast
7 (Apr 24)
Bright Tuesday
At home/In cells- Midnight Office

Silence day
No fast
8 (Apr 25)
Bright Wednesday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

Silence day
No fast
9 (Apr 26)
Bright Thursday
At home/In cells- Midnight Office

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour

At home/In cells- Compline
No fast
10 (Apr 27)
Bright Friday/The Lifegiving Spring
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office

8:55AM- Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour

At home/In cells- Compline
No fast
11 (Apr 28)
Bright Saturday
At home/ In cells- Midnight Office
8:55AM- Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy with Breaking of Artos

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
12 (Apr 29)
Thomas Sunday
9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
13 (Apr 30)
Holy Apostle James Zebedee

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers w/Litya/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
14 (May 1)
Radonitsa/Day of Rejoicing/Prophet Jeremiah

8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours

9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Liturgy- Travel to cemetery

No fast
15 (May 2)
St. Athanasius the Great

Silence day
Fast: fish, wine, oil allowed
16 (May 3)
Martyrs Timothy and Maura
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
 
No fast
17 (May 4)
Virgin-Martyr Pelagia
Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast: wine & oil
18 (May 5)
Great Martyr Irene of Thessalonica
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
19 (May 6)
Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
20 (May 7)
Appearance of Precious Cross over Jerusalem in 351AD

3:00PM- Vigil
No fast
21 (May 8)
St. John the Theologian
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/  Compline
No fast
22 (May 9)
Translation of the Relics of St Nicholas to Bari

 

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline

Fast: fish, wine, oil
23 (May 10)
Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 
Silence Day
No fast
24 (May 11)
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
25 (May 12)
St. Epiphanius of Cyprus/St. Germanus of Contstantinople

8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast
26 (May 13)
Sunday of the Paralytic

9:00AM- Midnight Office
9:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline
No fast
27 (May 14)
Martyr Isidore of Chios

Silence Day
No fast
28 (May 15)
Venerable Pachomius the Great

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
29 (May 16)
Mid-Pentecost/Venerable Theodore the Sanctified

8:00AM- Blessing of Water
8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Compline
Fast: fish, wine, oil
30 (May 17)
Apostle Andronicus of the Seventy and St Junia

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
No fast
31 (May 18)
Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra and Seven Virgin-martyrs
Midnight- Midnight Office
12:40AM- 3rd/ 6th Hours
1:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour
7:00PM- Compline
Fast: wine, oil
Jun 1 (May 19)
HM Patrick of Prussa


8:40AM- 3rd/6th Hours
9:00AM- Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/ Compline/Preparation
5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
No fast

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print