St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
MAY 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 26 (Apr 13)

Thomas Sunday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Apr 27 (Apr 14)
St. Martin, Pope of Rome
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Litia/ Matins/ First Hour/ Comp.  
Apr 28 (Apr 15)

Day of Rejoicing (Radonitsa)/Holy Apostle Aristarchus & Companions


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy 
Apr 29 (Apr 16)
Martyrs Agape, Irene & Chione
No Services
Fast
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
St. Acacius of Melitene
No Services
1 (Apr 18)
St. John of Decapolis
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline

Fast
2 (Apr 19)

Venerable Father John of the Ancient Caves


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
3 (Apr 20)
Holy Myrrh-bearing Women

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & Company
No Services
5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeote
2:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
6 (Apr 23)

Holy Great Martyr George

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy 
Fast
7 (Apr 24)
Martyr Sabbas the General
No Services
8 (Apr 25)
Apostle and Evangelist Mark
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline
 
 
Fast
9 (Apr 26)

Holy Hieromartyr Basil of Amasea


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
10 (Apr 27)

Sunday of The Paralytic

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
11 (Apr 28)
Apostle Jason the Sosipater
No Services
12 (Apr 29)
Nine Martyrs of Cyzicus
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
13 (Apr 30)

Mid-Pentecost

8:15AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
14 (May 1)
Prophet Jeremiah
No Services
15 (May 2)
St. Athanasius the Great
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers /Matins/ First Hour/ Compline          
 
 
Fast
16 (May 3)

Venerable Father Theodosius of the Kiev Caves


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
17 (May 4)
The Samaritan Woman
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
18 (May 5)
Great-martyr Irene
No Services
19 (May 6)
Righteous Job the Long-suffering
No Services
20 (May 7)
Apodosis of Mid-Pentecost
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil

Fast
21 (May 8)
St. John the Theologian
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
22 (May 9)

Venerable Father Arsenius the Great

3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
 
Fast
23 (May 10)

Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
24 (May 11)
Ss. Cyril and Methodius/ The Blind Man
 
 
 

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
25 (May 12)
Sts. Epiphanius & Germanus
No Services
26 (May 13)
Virgin-Martyr Glyceria
No Services
27 (May 14)
Apodosis of Pascha
6:00PM- 9th Hour/Little Vespers/Compline

7:00PM- Vigil

Fast
28 (May 15)
ASCENSION OF THE LORD
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy 
29 (May 16)
St. Theodore the Sanctified
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast
30 (May 17)

Holy Apostle Andronicus & St. Junia


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
31 (May 18)

Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council

 
 
 
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Jun 1 (May 19)
St. Demetrius Donskoy
No Services
Jun 2 (May 20)
St. Alexis of Moscow
2:00PM- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

3:00PM- Vigil
Jun 3 (May 21)
Ss. Constantine & Helen
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy 
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Jun 4 (May 22)
Martyr Basiliscus of Comana
No Services
Jun 5 (May 23)
Apodosis of Ascension
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Litia/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
 
Fast
Jun 6 (May 24)

Memorial Saturday/St. Simeon the Stylite


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print