St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
APRIL 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 28 (Mar 15)

Second Sunday of the Great Fast/St Gregory Palamas


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
Martyr Sabinas
No Services
Fast
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
Venerable Macarius
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
Mar 31 (Mar 18)

St Cyril of Jerusalem/Holy Martyrs Chrysanthus and Daria


8:00AM- Midnight Office/Matins/1st Hour/Litia

5:00PM- 3rd, 6th, 9th Hours/Typica/Confessions

7:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

Fast
1 (Mar 19)
Martyrs Chrysanthus & Daria
No Services
Fast
2 (Mar 20)
Holy Fathers who were slain at the Monastery of St. Sabbas
2:45PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/1st Hour/Litia/Compline 

Fast
3 (Mar 21)

Memorial Saturday


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of Koliva

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
4 (Mar 22)
Veneration of the Precious Cross/St Basil

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Mar 23)
Monk-martyr Nicon
No Services
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Venerable Zacharias
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers

7:00PM- Vigil/Confessions
 
 
Fast
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
8:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Typica/Confessions  

10:00AM-Great Vespers with Divine Liturgy    
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel
No Services
Fast
9 (Mar 27)
St. Matrona
2:45PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/1st Hour/Litia/Compline

Fast
10 (Mar 28)

Memorial Saturday


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of Koliva

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
 
Fast: wine & oil
11 (Mar 29)

Fourth Sunday of Great Lent


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Mar 30)

St John of the Ladder



No Services
 
Fast
13 (Mar 31)

St Innocent of Alaska


No Services

Fast
14 (Apr 1)

St Mary of Egypt

8:00AM- Matins/1st Hour


3:00PM- Hours/Vespers
7:00PM- Matins/Great Canon and life of St Mary

Fast
15 (Apr 2)
Venerable Titus the Wonderworker
8:00AM- Hours/Typica
10:00AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts  
Fast
16 (Apr 3)
Venerable Nicetas
8:00AM- Matins/1st Hour
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Compline (no canon)

7:00PM- Matins with Akathist/1st Hour
 
Fast
17 (Apr 4)

Akathist Saturday

8:45AM- Midnight Office
9:30AM- Greeting of Bishop
9:40AM- Hours/Tonsuring of readers
10:15AM- Hierarchical Divine Liturgy

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil with hierarch/Confessions
 
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Apr 5)

Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast/St Mary of Egypt


8:15AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

8:45AM- Midnight Office

9:30AM- Greeting of Hierarch/Hours    

10:00AM- Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Apr 6)
St. Eutychius
No Services
Fast
20 (Apr 7)
Venerable George the Confessor
No Services
Fast
21 (Apr 8)

Holy Apostle Herodion & Companions/Martyr Eupsychius


8:00AM- Midnight Office/Matins/1st Hour/Litia           

5:00PM- 3rd, 6th, 9th Hours/Typica/Confessions            

7:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
 
 
Fast
22 (Apr 9)
Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea
No Services

Fast
23 (Apr 10)

Holy Martyr Terrence/Resurrection of Lazarus


8:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Typica/Confessions

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

After Coffee Hour- Matins/1st Hour/Great Compline
 
 
Fast
24 (Apr 11)

Lazarus Saturday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
 
 

2:45PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
25 (Apr 12)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/Vespers of Palm Sunday

1:15PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour  
 
 
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26 (Apr 13)

Great and Holy Monday


10:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels

@Noon- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour/Confessions  
 
 
 
Fast
27 (Apr 14)

Great and Holy Tuesday


10:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels

@Noon- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour/Confessions
 
Fast
28 (Apr 15)

Great and Holy Wednesday


10:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels

@Noon- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30PM- Small Compline/Confessions 

7:00PM- Matins/First Hour/Confessions

Fast
29 (Apr 16)

Great and Holy Thursday


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Great Vespers with Divine Liturgy

6:30PM- Small Compline/Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with 12 Gospels/Confessions

Fast
30 (Apr 17)

Great and Holy Friday


10:00AM- Royal Hours/Typica/Confessions

4:00PM- Vespers/Bringing out of Winding Sheet

6:00PM- Matins/Procession of Winding Sheet/First Hour
 
Fast
May 1 (Apr 18)

Great and Holy Saturday

 
 9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Confessions  

10:00AM- Great Vespers with Divine Liturgy

9:00PM- Reading of Acts/Confessions

11:15PM- Midnight Office

Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print