St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
APRIL 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
St. John of the Ladder
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
St. Alexis, Man of God
No Services
Fast
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
St. Cyril of Jerusalem
No Services
Fast
1 (Mar 19)

Great Canon of Saint Andrew/ Life of St. Mary of Egypt


7:00PM- Matins with the Great Canon and Life of St. Mary

Fast
2 (Mar 20)

St. Mark of Arethusa/St. John of the Ladder


8:45AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Confessions              

11:00AM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
St. James of Catania
5:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Great Compline/Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with Akathist/First Hour

Fast
4 (Mar 22)

Akathist Saturday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
5 (Mar 23)
PATRONAL FEAST DAY/ST. MARY OF EGYPT

8:30AM- Blessing of Water

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Mar 24)
Forefeast of the Annunciation
6:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers

7:00PM- Vigil (Great Compline/Matins/First Hour)    
 
 
Fast
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
8:30AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Typica

10:30AM- Great Vespers with Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel
No Services
Fast
9 (Mar 27)
Martyr Matrona of Thessalonica
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ Great Compline

Fast
10 (Mar 28)

St. Hilarion the New/ Resurrection of Lazarus

8:45AM- Midnight Office/Hours/Confessions

11:00AM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- Matins/First Hour/Compline  
 
Fast
11 (Mar 29)

Resurrection of Lazarus/Lazarus Saturday


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Compline

5:00PM Vigil/Blessing of Palms/Confessions

Fast: wine & oil
12 (Mar 30)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/Vespers

4:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour  
 
 
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
13 (Mar 31)

Great and Holy Monday

9:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels
11:30AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour

Fast
14 (Apr 1)

Great and Holy Tuesday

9:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels

11:30AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts       

5:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/First Hour
 
 
Fast
15 (Apr 2)

Great and Holy Wednesday


9:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospels

11:30AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:00PM- Matins/First Hour

Fast
16 (Apr 3)

Great and Holy Thursday

9:00AM- Hours/Typica

10:00AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy

3:00PM- Matins with 12 Gospels

Fast
17 (Apr 4)

Great and Holy Friday

9:00AM- Royal Hours

3:00PM- Vespers/Bringing out of Winding Sheet

5:00PM- Matins/Procession of Winding Sheet/First Hour

Fast
18 (Apr 5)

Great and Holy Saturday


9:00AM- Hours/Typica

10:00AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy

10:00PM- Reading of Acts

11:15PM- Midnight Office

Fast: wine & oil
19 (Apr 6)
PASCHA
12:00AM- Matins/Procession/Hours

1:00AM- Divine Liturgy/Blessing of eggs & baskets

12:00PM- Vespers of Pascha          

Fast free
20 (Apr 7)

Bright Monday

9:00AM- Hours/Matins/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast free
21 (Apr 8)
Bright Tuesday
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast free
22 (Apr 9)

Bright Wednesday

9:50AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
Fast free
23 (Apr 10)
Bright Thursday
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast free
24 (Apr 11)

Bright Friday/Lifegiving Spring


9:50AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour   

Fast free
25 (Apr 12)

Bright Saturday

9:50AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy/Procession/Break Artos

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
 
 
 
Fast free
26 (Apr 13)

Thomas Sunday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
27 (Apr 14)
St. Martin, Pope of Rome
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Litia/ Matins/ First Hour/ Comp.  
28 (Apr 15)

Day of Rejoicing (Radonitsa)/Holy Apostle Aristarchus & Companions


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy 
29 (Apr 16)
Martyrs Agape, Irene & Chione
No Services
Fast
30 (Apr 17)
St. Acacius of Melitene
No Services
May 1 (Apr 18)
St. John of Decapolis
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/Matins/First Hour/Compline

Fast
May 2 (Apr 19)

Venerable Father John of the Ancient Caves


9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:15PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print