St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
Third Sunday of the Great Fast/ Adoration of the Precious Cross

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
1 (Mar 19)
Martyrs Chrysanthus & Daria
No Services
Fast
2 (Mar 20)
Martyrs of St. Sabbas Monastery
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
St. James of Catania/ Holy Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra
No Services
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
Martyr Nikon
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Third Memorial Saturday/ Forefeast of the Annunciation

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast: wine & oil
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION 
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel
No Services
Fast: wine and oil
9 (Mar 27)
Martyr Matrona
No Services
Fast
10 (Mar 28)
Great Canon of St. Andrw/ Life of St. Mary of Egypt
7:00PM- Matins with the Great Canon of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt

Fast: Wine and oil
11 (Mar 29)
St. Mark of Arethusa/ St. John of the Ladder

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours/ Confessions

11:30AM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine and oil
12 (Mar 30)
St. John of the Ladder
5:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Great Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with Akathist/ First Hour

Fast
13 (Mar 31)
Akathist Saturday
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00 Vigil/ Confessions


Fast: wine & oil
14 (Apr 1)
St. Mary of Egypt
8:45AM- Midnight Office

9:30AM-Meeting of Bishop Nikolai/ Hours/ Vesting

10:00AM- Hierarchical Divine Liturgy & Procession
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Apr 2)
St. Titus the Wonderworker
No Services
Fast
16 (Apr 3)
St. Nicetas of Medikion
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
17 (Apr 4)
St. George of Mt. Maleon

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia


5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
18 (Apr 5)
Martyr Theodulus & Companions
3:00PM- Great Compline/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia

Fast
19 (Apr 6)
St. Eutychius of Constantinople/ St. George of Mitylene

8:30AM-Hours/ Confessions

10:00AM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy 

After Coffee Hour- Matins/ First Hour

Fast
20 (Apr 7)
Lazarus Saturday
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast: caviar, wine & oil
21 (Apr 8)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Vespers

1:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (Apr 9)
Great and Holy Monday
10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of the Gospel of John

12:30PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
23 (Apr 10)
Great and Holy Tuesday
10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of the Gospel of John

12:30PM- Divine Liturgy of th Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridefroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
24 (Apr 11)
Great and Holy Wednesday
10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of the Gospel of John

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30PM- Small Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
25 (Apr 12)
Great and Holy Thursday
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:15AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy

6:30PM- Small Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with 12 Gospels/ Confessions

Fast
26 (Apr 13)
Great and Holy Friday
10:00AM- Royal Hours/ Confessions
4:00PM- Vespers/ Bringing out of the Winding Sheet

7:00PM- Matins/ Procession of the Winding Sheet/ First Hour

Strict Fast
27 (Apr 14)
Great and Holy Saturday
10:30AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy
9:00PM-  Reading of Acts/ Confessions

11:15PM- Midnight Office

Fast: wine & oil
28 (Apr 15)
PASCHA
12:00AM- Matins/ Procession/ Hours

1:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of eggs and baskets


12:00PM- Moleben of Pascha/ Blessing of baskets

4:00PM- Vespers of Pascha/ Blessing of baskets

Fast free
29 (Apr 16)
Bright Monday
9:00AM- Hours/ Matins/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Procession
Fast free
30 (Apr 17)
Bright Tuesday
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
May 1 (Apr 18)
Bright Wednesday
9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession
Fast free
May 2 (Apr 19)
Bright Thursday
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
May 3 (Apr 20)
Bright Friday/ Lifegiving Spring

9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast free
May 4 (Apr 21)
Bright Saturday
9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession/ Artos

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.