St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
MARCH 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 24 (Feb 11)
Sunday of th Prodigal Son/ Holy Hieromartyr Blaise

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Feb 25 (Feb 12)
St. Meletius/ St. Alexis of Moscow
No Services
Feb 26 (Feb 13)
St. Martinian
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
Feb 27 (Feb 14)
St. Auxentius/ St. Cyril, Equal-of-the-apostles

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine and oil
Feb 28 (Feb 15)
Apostle Onesimus of the Seventy
No Services
1 (Feb 16)
Martyrs Pamphilus & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast
2 (Feb 17)
Meatfare Saturday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
3 (Feb 18)
Sunday of the Last Judgement/ Meatfare Sunday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
4 (Feb 19)
Apostles Archippus & Philemon of the Seventy
No Services
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
5 (Feb 20)
St. Leo, Bishop of Catania
No Services
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
6 (Feb 21)
St. Timothy of Symbola
3:00PM- 9th Hour/Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline

Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
7 (Feb 22)
Holy Martyrs at the Gate of Eugenius

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
8 (Feb 23)
Hieromartyr Polycarp of Smyrna
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Great Vespers/ Compline/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
9 (Feb 24)
First and Second Finding of the Head of St. John the Baptist/ Commemoration of all the Ascetics

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
10 (Feb 25)
Sunday of the Casting Out from Paradise of Adam and Eve/ Cheesefare Sunday/ Forgiveness Sunday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- Forgiveness Vespers

Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
11 (Feb 26)
Clean Monday
St. Porphyrius of Gaza

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour


3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed

7:00PM- Great Compline and Great Canon

Fast
12 (Feb 27)
Clean Tuesday
St. Procopius of Decapolis


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour


3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed

7:00PM- Great Compline and Great Canon

Fast
13 (Feb 28)
Clean Wednesday
St. Basil of Decapolis

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia of the Departed



5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
14 (Mar 1)
Clean Thursday
Holy Martyr Eudocia of Heliopolis

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour

3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed

7:00PM- Great Complin and Double Great Canon

Fast
15 (Mar 2)
Clean Friday
Hieromartyr Theodotus

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia of the Departed


5:00PM-  Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Liturgy/ Blessing of Koliva

During meal- Great Compline

Fast: wine and oil
16 (Mar 3)
Holy Great Martyr Theodore the Recruit

7:00AM- Midnight Office /Matins /Hours

10:00 Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast: wine & oil
17 (Mar 4)
First Sunday of the Great Fast/ Triumph of Orthodoxy

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours/ Office of Orthodoxy

10:15AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Mar 5)
Martyr Conon
No Services
Fast
19 (Mar 6)
42 Martyrs of Ammoria
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
20 (Mar 7)
Holy Hieromartyrs of Cherson/ Venerable Theophylactus

10:00AM-Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour


5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
21 (Mar 8)
St. Theophylactus
3:00PM- Matins/ First Hour/ Great Compline

Fast
22 (Mar 9)
40 Martyrs of Sebaste

8:30AM- Hours/ Confessions

10:00AM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
23 (Mar 10)
First Memorial Saturday/ Martyr Quadratus & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
24 (Mar 11)
Second Sunday of the Great Fast/ St. Gregory Palamas

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
25 (Mar 12)
St. Theophanes of Sigriane
No Services
Fast
26 (Mar 13)
St. Nicephorus of Constantinople
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
27 (Mar 14)
Venerable Benedict of Nursia/ Martyr Agapius & Companions

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
28 (Mar 15)
Holy Unction
5:00PM- Confessions

7:00PM- Mystery of Holy Unction

Fast
29 (Mar 16)
Martyrs Sabinus & Papas
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
30 (Mar 17)
Second Memorial Saturday/ St. Alexis the Man of God

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
31 (Mar 18)
Third Sunday of the Great Fast/ Adoration of the Precious Cross

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Hours and Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Apr 1 (Mar 19)
Martyrs Chrysanthus & Daria
No Services
Fast
Apr 2 (Mar 20)
Martyrs of St. Sabbas Monastery
3:00PM- Great Compline
Fast
Apr 3 (Mar 21)
St. James of Catania/ Holy Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra

10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litia

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
Apr 4 (Mar 22)
Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra
No Services
Fast
Apr 5 (Mar 23)
Martyr Nikon
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Panikhida/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
Apr 6 (Mar 24)
Third Memorial Saturday/ Forefeast of the Annunciation

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.