St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
OCTOBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Sep 18)
St. Eumenius of Gortyna, Crete
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
2 (Sep 19)
Martyr Trophimus & Companions
No Services
3 (Sep 20)
Great-Martyr Eustathius
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
4 (Sep 21)

Leave-taking of the Exaltation/Holy Apostle Quadratus


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
5 (Sep 22)
Prophet Jonah
No Services
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of St. John the Baptist
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
7 (Sep 24)

Holy Protomartyr Thecla, Equal-of-the-Apostles


9:40 AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
8 (Sep 25)
St. Sergius of Radonezh
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- Vigil
9 (Sep 26)

St. John the Theologian

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
10 (Sep 27)
St. Sabbatius of Solovki
No Services
11 (Sep 28)
St. Chariton of Palestine
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
12 (Sep 29)
St. Kyriakos the Hermit
No Services
13 (Sep 30)
St. Gregory of Armenia
7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
14 (Oct 1)

Protection of the Most Holy Theotokos


8:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
15 (Oct 2)
Ss Cyprian and Justina
8:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
16 (Oct 3)
St. Dionysius the Areopagite
No Services
17 (Oct 4)
St. Hierotheus of Athens
No Services
18 (Oct 5)
Hierarchs of Moscow
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
19 (Oct 6)

Holy Apostle Thomas

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
20 (Oct 7)
Martyrs Sergius & Bacchus
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour      
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
21 (Oct 8)

Venerable Mother Pelagia the Penitent


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
22 (Oct 9)
Holy Apostle James, Son of Alpheus

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

After Coffee hour- Vigil
23 (Oct 10)

Synaxis of the Optina Elders

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
24 (Oct 11)
St. Philip
No Services
25 (Oct 12)
Martyr Probos & Companions
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
26 (Oct 13)
Iveron Icon of the Mother of God
No Services
27 (Oct 14)
St. Paraskeva
12:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya Departed

7:00PM- Moleben - Kursk-Root Icon 

Fast
28 (Oct 15)
Demetrius Saturday
9:40AM-Hours/ Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions 

5:00PM- Vigil
29 (Oct 16)
Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
No Services
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle & Evangelist Luke
7:00PM- Vigil
Nov 1 (Oct 19)

St. John of Kronstadt/St. John of Rila


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
Great-Martyr Artemius
No Services
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
St. Hilarion the Great
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour      
Fast
Nov 4 (Oct 22)

St. Abercius of Hieropolis


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.