St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church
1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
JULY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jun 25 (Jun 12)
Holy New Martyrs of the Turkish Yoke
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 26 (Jun 13)
Martyr Aquilina
No Serivces
Fast
Jun 27 (Jun 14)
Prophet Elisha
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour      

Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 28 (Jun 15)

Holy Prophet Amos

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 29 (Jun 16)
St. Tikhon of Amathus
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 30 (Jun 17)
Martyr Manuel & Companions
7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
1 (Jun 18)

St. John of San Francisco

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
2 (Jun 19)
Holy Apostle Jude
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
3 (Jun 20)
Hieromartyr Methodius
No Services
Fast
4 (Jun 21)
Martyr Julian of Tarsus
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
5 (Jun 22)
Hieromartyr Eusebius
No Services
Fast
6 (Jun 23)
Meeting of Vladimir Icon
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
7 (Jun 24)

Nativity of St. John the Baptist

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
After Coffee Hour- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
8 (Jun 25)

Holy Virgin Martyr Febronia

9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
9 (Jun 26)

Tikhvin Icon of the Mother of God

9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
10 (Jun 27)
St. Sampson the Hospitable
No Services
Fast
11 (Jun 28)
Unmercenaries Cyrus & John
7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
12 (Jun 29)

Holy Preeminent Apostles Peter and Paul


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
13 (Jun 30)
Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles
No Services
14 (Jul 1)
Unmercenaries Cosmas & Damian
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
15 (Jul 2)

Deposition of the Robe of the Theotokos


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
16 (Jul 3)
Holy Martyr Hyacinth
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
After Coffee Hour- Vigil
17 (Jul 4)

Holy Royal Martyrs of Russia

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
18 (Jul 5)
St. Sergius of Radonezh
No Services
19 (Jul 6)
St. Sisoes the Great
No Services
Fast
20 (Jul 7)
St. Aakios
No Services
21 (Jul 8)
Great-Martyr Procopius
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins / First Hour

Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
22 (Jul 9)

St. Pancratius of Taormina

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
23 (Jul 10)
Placing of the Robe of the Lord
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
24 (Jul 11)
Great-Martyr Euphemia
No Services
25 (Jul 12)
'Three-Handed' Icon of the Theotokos
No Services
26 (Jul 13)
Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel
No Services
Fast
27 (Jul 14)
Apostle Aquila of the Seventy
3:00PM- Vigil
28 (Jul 15)

Holy Great Prince Vladimir

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
After Coffee Hour-  Vespers/Matins/First Hour

Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
29 (Jul 16)

St. Athenogenes & Companions

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
30 (Jul 17)
Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
31 (Jul 18)
Martyr Emilian
No Services
Aug 1 (Jul 19)
St. Seraphim of Sarov
3:00PM- Vigil
Aug 2 (Jul 20)

Holy Prophet Elijah

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
Fast
Wine, & Oil allowed
Aug 3 (Jul 21)
Prophet Ezekiel
No Services
Aug 4 (Jul 22)
St. Mary Magdalene
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Aug 5 (Jul 23)

Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God

 
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.