St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
MAY 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 29 (Apr 16)
Sunday of the Paralytic

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
St. Acacius of Melitene
No Services
1 (Apr 18)
St. John Decapolis
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
2 (Apr 19)
Mid-Pentecost

8:15AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
3 (Apr 20)
St. Theodore
No Services
4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeote

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
6 (Apr 23)
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
7 (Apr 24)
Martyr Sabbas the General
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
8 (Apr 25)
Apostle and Evangelist Mark

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
9 (Apr 26)
Apodosis of Mid-Pentecost
No Services
Fast
wine & oil allowed
10 (Apr 27)
Apostle and Hieromartyr Symeon
No Services
11 (Apr 28)
Apostles Jason and Sosipater
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
12 (Apr 29)
Nine Martyrs of Cyzicus

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
13 (Apr 30)
Sunday of the Blind Man

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM-  Divine Liturgy
14 (May 1)
Prophet Jeremiah
No Services
15 (May 2)
St. Athanasius the Great
No Services
16 (May 3)
Apodosis of Pascha
5:30PM- 9th hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
17 (May 4)
ASCENSION OF THE LORD

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
18 (May 5)
Great-Martyr Irene
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
19 (May 6)
Prophet Job the Long-Suffering

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
20 (May 7)
First Ecumenical Council

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Little Vespers/ Compline

1:00PM- Vigil
21 (May 8)
St. John the Theologian

9:00AM- Midnight Office

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
22 (May 9)
St. Nicholas
No Services
23 (May 10)
Apostle Simon
No Services
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
24 (May 11)
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
No Services
25 (May 12)
Apodosis of Ascension
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline/ Litia
Fast
wine & oil allowed
26 (May 13)
Commemoration of the Departed
Virgin-Martyr Glyceria

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
27 (May 14)
PENTECOST

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy & Kneeling Vespers

1:00PM- Matins/ First Hour
28 (May 15)
Day of the Holy Spirit

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast free
29 (May 16)
Third Day of Pentecost
No Services
Fast free
30 (May 17)
Apostle Andronicus & St. Junia
No Services
Fast free
31 (May 18)
Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra
No Services
Fast free
Jun 1 (May 19)
St. Demetrius Donskoy
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast free
Jun 2 (May 20)
Apodosis of Pentecost

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.