St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church
1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
MAY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
Holy Myrrh-bearing Women
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
1 (Apr 18)
St. John of Decapolis
No Services
2 (Apr 19)
St. John of the Ancient Caves
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
3 (Apr 20)
Venerable Father Theodore
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & Companions
No Services
5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeote
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
6 (Apr 23)

Holy Great Martyr George

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
7 (Apr 24)
Sunday of the Paralytic
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
8 (Apr 25)
Apostle and Evangelist Mark
No Services
9 (Apr 26)
Hieromartyr Basil of Amasea
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour  
10 (Apr 27)

Mid-Pentecost

9:00AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

9:40AM- Hours/Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
11 (Apr 28)
Apostles Jason and Sosipater
No Services
12 (Apr 29)
Nine Martyrs at Cyzicus
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
13 (Apr 30)

Holy Apostle James

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
14 (May 1)
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
15 (May 2)
St. Athanasius the Great
No Services
16 (May 3)
St. Theodosius of the Kiev Caves
No Services
17 (May 4)
Apodosis of Mid-Pentecost
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
18 (May 5)

Holy Great Martyr Irina

No Services
19 (May 6)
Prophet Job the Long-Suffering
6:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour

Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
20 (May 7)

Appearance of the Precious Cross, 351 AD


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
21 (May 8)
St. John the Theologian
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
22 (May 9)
St. Nicholas
No Services
23 (May 10)
Apostle Simon
No Services
24 (May 11)
Sts. Cyril and Methodius
7:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
25 (May 12)
ASCENSION OF THE LORD
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
26 (May 13)
Virgin-Martyr Glyceria
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
27 (May 14)

St. Isidore of Chios

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
28 (May 15)
Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
29 (May 16)
St. Theodore the Sanctified
No Services
30 (May 17)
Apostle Andronicus & St. Junia
No Services
31 (May 18)

Holy Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra

3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 1 (May 19)
Ss. Constantine & Helen (transferred)
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Jun 2 (May 20)
St. Alexis of Moscow
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya Departed   

Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Jun 3 (May 21)

Memorial Saturday


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.