St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
APRIL 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Mar 19)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy


After Divine Liturgy- 9th Hour/ Vespers

1:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
2 (Mar 20)
Great and Holy Monday


10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of Gospel

12:30PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions
Fast
3 (Mar 21)
Great and Holy Tuesday

10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of Gospel

12:30PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Great Compline

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions 
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Great and Holy Wednesday

10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of Gospel

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts


6:00PM- Small Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
Great and Holy Thursday

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:15AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy

6:00PM- Small Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with 12 Gospels/ Confessions
Fast
wine & oil allowed
6 (Mar 24)
Great and Holy Friday/ Forefeast of the Annunciation

10:00AM- Royal Hours/ Confessions

4:00PM- Vespers/ Bringing out of Winding Sheet

7:00PM- Vigil/ Procession of Winding Sheet
STRICT FAST
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours/ Confessions

10:30AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy


9:00PM- Reading of Acts/ Confessions

11:15PM- Midnight Office
Fast 
wine & oil allowed
8 (Mar 26)
PASCHA
12:00AM- Matins/ Procession/ Hours

1:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of Eggs and Baskets

12:00PM- Moleben of Pascha/ Blessing of Baskets

4:00PM- Vespers of Pascha/ Blessing of Baskets
Fast free
9 (Mar 27)
Bright Monday
Martyr Matrona

9:00AM- Hours/ Matins

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Procession
Fast free
10 (Mar 28)
Bright Tuesday
St. Hilarion the New
3:00PM- Vespers/Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
11 (Mar 29)
Bright Wednesday
Hieromartyr Mark of Arethusa

9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession/ Artos
Fast free
12 (Mar 30)
Bright Thursday
St. John of the Ladder
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
13 (Mar 31)
Bright Friday
Icon of the Life-Giving Spring

9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession

After Coffee Hour- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
14 (Apr 1)
Bright Saturday
9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession/ Artos


3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast free
15 (Apr 2)
Thomas Sunday
9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
16 (Apr 3)
St. Nicetas of Medikion
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline/ Litia
17 (Apr 4)
Radonitsa
9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

7:00PM- General Panikhida
18 (Apr 5)
Martyr Theodulus & Companions
No Services
Fast
wine & oil allowed
19 (Apr 6)
St. Eutychius of Constantinople
No Services
20 (Apr 7)
St. George of Mitylene
3:00PM-  9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
21 (Apr 8)
Apostle Herodion & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
22 (Apr 9)
Myrrh-Bearing Women

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
23 (Apr 10)
Martyr Terence
No Services
24 (Apr 11)
Hieromartyr Antipas
No Services
25 (Apr 12)
St. Basil of Parium


No Services
Fast
wine & oil allowed
26 (Apr 13)
Hieromartyr Artemon
No Services
27 (Apr 14)
St. Martin, Pope of Rome
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
win & oil allowed
28 (Apr 15)
Apostle Aristarchus & Companions

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
29 (Apr 16)
Sunday of the Paralytic

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
30 (Apr 17)
St. Acacius of Melitene
No Services
May 1 (Apr 18)
St. John Decapolis
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
May 2 (Apr 19)
Mid-Pentecost

8:15AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

9:00AM- Midnight Office/ Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy
Fast
fish, wine, & oil allowed
May 3 (Apr 20)
St. Theodore
No Services
May 4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & Companions
3:00PM- 9th Hour/ Vespers/ Matins/ 1st Hour/ Compline
Fast
wine & oil allowed
May 5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeote

9:00AM- Midnight Office/Hours

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy

3:30PM- 9th Hour/Little Vesp./Comp./Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.