St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church
1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
APRIL 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 26 (Mar 13)
St. John of the Ladder
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
Mar 27 (Mar 14)
St. Benedict of Nursia
No Services
Fast
Mar 28 (Mar 15)
Martyr Agapius & Companions
No Services
Fast
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
Martyr Sabinus
7:00PM- Matins with Great Canon/ Life of St. Mary
Fast
Wine and Oil allowed
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
Great Canon of St. Andrew
No Services
Fast
Wine and Oil allowed
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
St. Cyril of Jerusalem
9:00AM- Hours/ Confessions

11:00AM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

7:00PM- Matins with Akathist Hymn

Fast
Wine allowed but no Oil
1 (Mar 19)

Saturday of the Akathist

9:40AM-Hours/Hierarchical Divine Liturgy

4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil with Metropolitan/ Confessions

Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
2 (Mar 20)

PATRONAL FEAST DAY


St. Mary of Egypt

8:00AM- Lesser Blessing of Water

9:30AM- Meet Metropolitan Hilarion

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy and Moleben
Fast
Fish, Wine & Oil allowed
3 (Mar 21)
St. James of Catania
No Services
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra
No Services
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
Martyr Nikon
10:00AM- Matins/ First Hour/ Litya of the Departed

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Forefeast of Annunciation
7:00PM- Vigil/ Confessions
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
9:40AM- Hours/ Vespers/ Divine Liturgy

After Coffee Hour- Matins of Lazarus Saturday/ First Hour

Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
8 (Mar 26)
Lazarus Saturday
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
9 (Mar 27)
PALM SUNDAY
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
After Coffee Hour- Vespers/ Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour

Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
10 (Mar 28)

Great and Holy Monday

10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of Gospel

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
11 (Mar 29)

Great and Holy Tuesday

10:00AM- Hours/ Reading of Gospel

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

7:00PM- Bridegroom Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
12 (Mar 30)

Great and Holy Wednesday

10:00AM- Hours/Reading of Gospel

12:00PM- Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:00PM- Small Compline/ Confessions 

7:00PM- Matins/ First Hour/ Confessions

Fast
13 (Mar 31)

Great and Holy Thursday

10:00AM- Hours/ Vespers with Divine Liturgy

6:00PM- Small Compline/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins with 12 Gospels/ Confessions 

Fast
Wine and Oil allowed
14 (Apr 1)

Great and Holy Friday

10:00AM- Royal Hours/ Confessions

4:00PM- Vespers/ Bringing out of Winding Sheet

5:00PM- Small Compline/ Lamentations of Virgin/ Confessions

7:00PM- Matins/ Procession of Winding Sheet 

Strict Fast
15 (Apr 2)

Great and Holy Saturday

9:45AM- Hours/ Confessions

10:30AM- Vespers with Divine Liturgy

9:00PM- Reading of Acts/ Confessions

11:15PM-  Midnight Office

Fast
Wine allowed but no Oil
16 (Apr 3)
PASCHA
12:00AM- Matins/ Procession/ Hours

1:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Blessing of eggs & baskets

12:00PM- Moleben of Pascha/ Blessing of baskets

4:00PM- Vespers of Pascha/Blessing of baskets

Fast free
17 (Apr 4)

Bright Monday

9:00AM- Matins/ Hours  

10:00AM- Divine Liturgy/ Procession
Fast free
18 (Apr 5)
Bright Tuesday
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
19 (Apr 6)

Bright Wednesday

9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession
Fast free
20 (Apr 7)
Bright Thursday
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
21 (Apr 8)

Bright Friday/ Lifegiving Spring


9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession

After Coffee Hour- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
22 (Apr 9)

Bright Saturday

9:50AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy/ Procession/ Artos

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil

Fast free
23 (Apr 10)
Thomas Sunday
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
24 (Apr 11)
Hieromartyr Antipas
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya Departed
25 (Apr 12)

Day of Rejoicing (Radonitsa)/ Apostle Simeon


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
26 (Apr 13)
Hieromartyr Artemon
No Services
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
27 (Apr 14)
St. Martin, Pope of Rome
No Services
28 (Apr 15)
Apostle Aristarchus & Companions
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
29 (Apr 16)
Virgin-Martyrs Agape, Irene, & Chionia
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM-  Vigil
30 (Apr 17)
Holy Myrrh-bearing Women
9:40AM-  Hours/ Divine Liturgy
May 1 (Apr 18)
St. John of Decapolis
No Services
May 2 (Apr 19)
St. John of the Ancient Caves
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
May 3 (Apr 20)
Venerable Father Theodore
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy  
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
May 4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & Companions
No Services
May 5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeote
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
May 6 (Apr 23)

Holy Great Martyr George

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.