St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Church

1765 Woodstock Rd. - Roswell, GA 30075
(404) 664-8041
FEBRUARY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jan 29 (Jan 16)
Precious Chains of St. Peter/ Zacchaeus Sunday

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy 
Jan 30 (Jan 17)
St. Anthony the Great
No Services
Jan 31 (Jan 18)
St. Athanasius the Great
No Services
1 (Jan 19)
St. Macarius the Great of Egypt
3:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed
2 (Jan 20)
St. Euthymius the Great
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
3 (Jan 21)
St. Maximus the Confessor
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
4 (Jan 22)
Holy Apostle Timothy
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
5 (Jan 23)
Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

After coffee hour- Vigil
6 (Jan 24)
Blessed Xenia of St. Petersburg

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast free
7 (Jan 25)
St. Gregory the Theologian
No Services
Fast free
8 (Jan 26)
St. Xenophon
No Services
Fast free
9 (Jan 27)
St. John Chrysostom
No Services
Fast free
10 (Jan 28)
Venerable Ephraim the Syrian
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast free
11 (Jan 29)
St. Ignatius the God-bearer
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM-  Vigil

Fast free
12 (Jan 30)
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
13 (Jan 31)
Unmercenaries Cyrus & John
No Services
14 (Feb 1)
Martyr Tryphon
7:00PM- Vigil
15 (Feb 2)
MEETING OF THE LORD
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
16 (Feb 3)
St. Symeon & Prophetess Anna
No Services
17 (Feb 4)
St. Isidore of Pelusium
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya- Departed

Fast
18 (Feb 5)
Universal Commemoration of the Departed

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
19 (Feb 6)
Sunday of the Last Judgement
9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
20 (Feb 7)
St. Parthenius
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
21 (Feb 8)

Great Martyr Theodore Stratelates


9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
22 (Feb 9)
Martyr Nicephoros
No Services
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
23 (Feb 10)
Hieromartyr Haralampus
No Services
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
24 (Feb 11)
Hieromartyr Blaise
3:00PM- Vespers/ Matins/ First Hour     
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
25 (Feb 12)

Commemoration of All Ascetics

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy

4:00PM-  Confessions

5:00PM-  Vigil

Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
26 (Feb 13)
Sunday of Forgiveness/Expulsion of Adam and Eve from Paradise

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy / Forgiveness Vespers
Fast
Dairy, Fish, Wine, & Oil allowed
27 (Feb 14)

Clean Monday

Venerable Father Auxentius 


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour

3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed

7:00PM- Great Compline and Great Canon

Fast
28 (Feb 15)

Clean Tuesday

Holy Apostle Onesimus of the Seventy


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour

3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed

7:00PM- Great Compline and Great Canon

Fast
Mar 1 (Feb 16)

Clean Wednesday

Holy Martyr Panphylus & Companions


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya of the Departed

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy

Fast
Mar 2 (Feb 17)

Clean Thursday

Holy Hieromartyr Hermogenes of Moscow


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour

3:00PM- Hours/ Vespers/ Litia of the Departed  

7:00PM-  Great Compline and Double Great Canon

Fast
Mar 3 (Feb 18)

Clean Friday

St. Leo the Great, Pope of Rome


10:00AM- Midnight Office/ Matins/ First Hour/ Litiya of the Departed

5:00PM- Hours/ Confessions

7:00PM- Presanctified Divine Liturgy/Bless Koliva

Fast
Mar 4 (Feb 19)

Holy Great Martyr Theodore

7:30AM- Matins of Great Martyr Theodore

9:40AM- Hours/ Divine Liturgy



4:00PM- Confessions

5:00PM- Vigil
Fast
Wine & Oil allowed

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.